Privacy Policy

Author: Artist Guitars  

This privacy policy sets out how Artist Guitars Pty Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Artist Guitars Pty Ltd when you use this website.
Artist Guitars Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
Artist Guitars Pty Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Artist Guitars Pty Ltd complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and represents the industry’s best practice. Customer Privacy is very important to us and we collect and use personal information only as outlined below.
 
What we collect
We may collect the following information:
  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
 
What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
  • To deliver products purchased from us
  • To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes
  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests
Artist Guitars Pty Ltd does not sell, share or trade personal information with any third party.  Any information collected will be withheld for use within our company.
Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
Artist Guitars Pty Ltd ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored by:
  • Restricting access to personal information
  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access
  • Securely destroying your personal information when it's no longer needed for our record retention purposes
Our website check out system is backed by Eway Australia's, Secure Site Seal.  This means that your information is 100% secure, protected by industry-leading PCI-Compliant Gateway.
 
How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.  For more information on cookies and how to control them, visit www.aboutcookies.org
 
Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
 
Controlling your personal information
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
 
Advertising
Artist Guitars Pty Ltd uses remarketing and interest based marketing to gather data of users who have visited our site, including IP Address, pages visited, and products and product categories viewed for Google and other third party to publish advertisements on sites you visit across the internet.  The third party agencies use cookies to serve advertisement based on the pages you have visited.

We do not use or associate personally identifiable information with remarketing lists, cookies, data feeds, or other anonymous identifiers.

In compliance with Google policies, Artist Guitars Pty Ltd does not run ads that collect personally identifiable information; create remarketing lists or ad content that specifically seeks to reach people in ways that are prohibited; create ad content which implies knowledge of personally identifiable or sensitive information about the site or app visitor, even when the remarketing list has been created without using such information; include products which fall into these sensitive categories, such as pharmaceutical products, in any data feeds.

Sensitive information includes interest or participation in adult activities (including alcohol, gambling, adult dating, pornography, etc.); sexual behaviour or orientation; racial or ethnic information; political affiliation; trade union membership or affiliation; religion or religious belief; negative financial status or situation; health or medical information; status as a child under 13; the commission or alleged commission of any crime.

You can easily opt out of remarketing and interest-based marketing by visiting Google's Ads Settings Page or NetworkAdvertising.org for other third party vendors.

If you have any concerns you can view Google’s advertising policies here, or contact us directly at sales@artistguitars.com.au